The bobcat's (Lynx rufus) territory encompasses a wide range; from Southern Canada to Central Mexico, and consists of 12 recognized subspecies. Being the widest spread wild cat of the America's, the bobcat is an extremely adaptable predator for all the environments it inhabits. Roughly averaging twice the size of a domestic house cat, these felines are very powerful and have been reported to get much larger then their average size. The larger cats are found in the Northern part of their range and the smaller ones found in the Southeast. These cats fluctuate in size considerably depending on food availability and are able go weeks without a meal.
Bobcats prey on all sorts of game and are able to take on animals much larger than themselves. Often this cat will hunt larger prey from a perch and pounce on an animal from above, finishing its victim with a typical suffocating bite to the neck. It will eat what it can at the time of the kill and will then cache the remains, in common cat fashion, to feed on later. Wildcats will kill and cache prey whenever they can to preserve meals for when food is scarce. From small rodents, hare, and birds of all sorts, to deer, this cat feeds on a wide variety of meats. Being true carnivores, wild cat diets consist heavily of meat but they will dine on grasses to help with digestion.
Bobcats have been persecuted by humans over the years, and at times heavily hunted for their pelts. Although they are considered to be of least concern in much of their range, solitary behaviors and the amazing ability to remain undetected, makes many feline species hard to properly put a number on. Game hunting and a severe lack of knowledge for the necessity of predators in their natural environment keep the bobcat, and many other cat species, at risk regardless of population densities.
Explore, Learn and Conserve Wildlife
Robbie P. Gallant
As a naturalist, I spend a great amount of time in personal study. Discussion and research is key to exploring new and intelligent ideas and furthering our understanding of our natural surroundings.